These
facts are reprinted from "Facts for the Health Conscious Consumer
About Emu Oil" brochures from the American Emu Association.
For
health conscious consumers, Emu Oil is THE Natural Alternative to many
over-the-counter products.
What
is emu oil and where does it come from?
Emu oil is a natural,omega rich oil refined from the fat, a food co-product
obtained when the bird is processed for its lean red meat.
What
are the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
The Emu Oil Trade Rules outline a grading system for emu oil. It recognizes
Grade A, Grade B, and Grade C. Each of these grades has a use in various
industries. Grade A is used for pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and dietary
supplements. Grade B is used in some cometic and industrial applications.
Grade C is crude emu oil and suitable for use in hot process soaps or
animal feed.
Who
created the Emu Oil Trade Rules and why?
In the early years of the emu industry, some people were melting emu
fat on their stove tops, running the oil through coffee filters and
calling it refined. Naturally this impure product went rancid very quickly.
In 1997, the American Emu Association Oil Standards Committee created
the International Emu Oil Guildlines, the predecessor of the Emu Oil
Trade Rules, in an effort to bring safety and consistency to the products
being produced. In 2000, this committee requested guidance from members
of the American Oil Chemists Society (AOCS) and with their assistance
established specifications for three grades of emu oil. These grades
are reviewed and updated each year. As technology advances, requirements
for these grades change.
Where
does AEA (American Emu Association) Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil
fit into the Emu Oil Trade Rules?
All emu oil refiners pull samples for in-house analysis to determine
oil grade. AEA Certified Fully Refined Emu Oil is Garde A emu oil in
which the sample is sent to an American Oil Chemist Society (AOCS) chemist
for an independent analysis. The results of that analysis are registered
with the American Emu Association. The AEA Certified Fully Refined seal
is the consummers' reassurance that a third party tested the oil for
purity.
What
about pharmaceutical or cosmetic grades?
Thses are in-house grading terms used by some product companies. Since
the criteria for in-house grading systems may vary from company to company
despite their use of similar terms, the consumer should request more
information from the company to determine if the oil is safe for the
intended use.
Isn't
emu oil greasy?
No. Emu oil is a superior skin moisturizer. It is absorbed into the
skin quickly and there should be no residue left behind.
But
since it is oil, won't it clog my pores?
NO, not emu oil. The Department of Dermatology, at University of Texas
Medical School, showed that emu oil in concentrations of up to 100%
is non-comedogenic (will not clog pores). This is one reason it is so
popular in cosmetic applications.
I
heard that emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties. What does this
mean and how does it affect me?
When inflammations is reduced, pressure is relieved and there is relief
from pain. In some cases, wounds heal quicker. In research conducted
by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of the Center for Chronic Disease Control
and Prevention at the University of Mass., it was conducted that topically
applied emu oil has anti-inflammatory properties. Antagonism of croton
oil inflammation by topical emu oil in CD-1 mice was published in Lipids.
June, 2003
I
heard that emu oil has "transdermal properties". What is that
and how does it affect me?
This means that emu oil transports products quickly through the skin,
getting ingredients to the source of the problem, allowing over-the-counter
(OTC) and cosmetic products to work better. Many products contain phospholipids,
which make aborption more difficult. Absence of phospholipids makes
emu oil highly penetrating and allows it to absorb through the skin
more easily. Studies by Dr. Robert Nicolosi, Director of The Center
for Chronic Disease Control and Prevention, University of Mass., suggest
that the delivery of nutrient properties directly into the blood stream
might be greater with emu oil than other oils currently being utilized
daily within hundreds of current over-the-counter remedies.
Does
emu oil really lower cholesterol?
AEA sponsored research at the University of Massachusetts revealed that
emu oil not only lowered LDL (bad cholesterol), it raised HDL (good
cholesterol) in hamsters.Comparative Effects of emu and olive oil on
aortic early atherosclerosis and associated risk factors in hypercholesteroiemic
hamsters - Wilson, T.A.; Nicolosi, R.J.; Handelman, G.; Yoganathan S.;
Kotyla, T.; Orthoefer, F.; Binford, P.; was published in Nutrition Research
24 (2004) 395-406.
What
is the shelf life of emu oil?
It depends on the grade of the oil. Crude emu oil will become rancid
very quickly outside of refrigeration. Grade A emu oil is gererally
considered to have a shelf life of 1 to 1½ years, depending on
storage conditions. Shelf life can be extended with a preservative such
as Vitamin E or with refrigeration.